Marietta Domestic Violence Lawyer
[…] way out of the criminal justice system as quickly as possible. Come to
Henrickson & Sereebutra for help from a
team of former prosecutors with more than forty years of combined experience.
Our firm can assist you in petitioning to have the protective order removed
so that you can return to your home. We can also seek to have the charges
reduced or dismissed so that you can get your life back in order.
Accusations of family violence are no small matter; they should be handled immediately by an experienced criminal defense
lawyer in Marietta.
Domestic Violence Laws in Georgia
Georgia Code § 19-13-1 defines "family violence" as being
any type of felony offense or certain misdemeanors when they occur among
"past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child,
parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and
foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same
household."
Misdemeanor offenses that may be classified as family violence include:
- Assault / battery
- Stalking
- Criminal damage to property
- Unlawful restraint
- Criminal trespass
In these cases, the misdemeanor will typically be increased to a misdemeanor